Get started19 Almond Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2021 for £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed conversion of existing garage to form kitchen
Price for 19 Almond Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 19 Almond Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,296
Street avg £3,756
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2021Most recent
£305,000
+111.8%over 19 years26 July 2002
£143,995
+28.0%over 1 year1 August 2000
£112,500
+37.2%over 2 years17 October 1997
£81,995
+8.6%over 1 year9 August 1996
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4GB
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.