Get started14 Almond Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2020 for £256,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Almond Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
14 Almond Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
14 Almond Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,414
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

25 November 2020Most recent
£256,000
+65.2%over 9 years11 August 2011
£155,000
-10.9%over 3 years30 August 2007
£174,000
+18.4%over 2 years25 October 2004
£147,000
+94.7%over 4 years16 June 2000
£75,500
+25.8%over 3 years27 May 1997
£60,000
+4.3%over 2 years12 April 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TN25 4EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.