Get started12 Almond Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashford (TN25 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2021 for £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Almond Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Part two storey/part single storey side extensions
12 Almond Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Almond Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,657
Street avg £3,786
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£245,000
+28.9%over 5 years15 January 2016
£190,000
+62.4%over 13 years20 September 2002
£117,000
+95.2%over 7 years31 March 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4PA: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN25 4EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.