Get started3 Chapel Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hothfield, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £263,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 76 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Chapel Row has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
3 Chapel Row is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,461
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Woolpack — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£263,000
+61.3%over 8 years15 February 2013
£163,000
+8.7%over 7 years21 December 2005
£150,000
+7.1%22 July 2005
£140,000
+66.7%over 4 years30 May 2001
£84,000
+16.7%over 1 year27 September 1999
£72,000
+32.1%over 2 years11 July 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4LP: £282,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN25 4EF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.