Get startedGardeners House is a four-bedroom detached house in Boughton Lees, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4HP). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £991,000 is 24.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £798,500.
Gardeners House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Gardeners House was refused — worth checking the council file.
Single storey office and storage building to rear of existing dwelling.
Latest sale on Gardeners House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£798,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Gardeners House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £3,602
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of detached garage with dormer and first floor storage
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2020Most recent
£798,500
+25.7%over 13 years29 June 2007
£635,000
+64.9%over 5 years1 August 2001
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4HP: £550,000 (2024–2020).
Rumah Chantek Faversham Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Jul 2024
Ranmore Faversham Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Aug 2022
Bluebell Cottage Faversham Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Aug 2022
Watermans Faversham Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Feb 2022
2 Midleton Cottage Faversham Road Boughton Lees Ashford
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TN25 4AY
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Towers School and Sixth Form Centre. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.