Get startedWedgewood is a detached house in Bilting, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4HE). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 sits 106.4% above the 2005 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Wedgewood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
The use of the premises for dog breeding
Wedgewood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Wedgewood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 June 2005Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4HE: £450,000 (2023–2020).
The Studio Canterbury Road Bilting Ashford
Sold Oct 2023
Osmington Canterbury Road Bilting Ashford
Sold May 2021
Downlands Canterbury Road Bilting Ashford
Sold Jan 2021
Croesaw Canterbury Road Bilting Ashford
Sold Nov 2020
Salterfen Canterbury Road Bilting Ashford
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN25 4QG
Stour Valley View — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB