Get started5 Forest Avenue is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ashford (TN25 4GB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 82.4% above the 2013 sale of £119,000. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Forest Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 11 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 5 Forest Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2013Most recent
£119,000
-2.1%over 3 years4 March 2010
£121,500
+5.7%over 3 years6 April 2006
£115,000
+53.3%over 3 years26 July 2002
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4GB: £390,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TN25 4EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.