Get startedDormers is a detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (189 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,047,000 sits 135.3% above the 2003 sale of £445,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 45.7% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, an extension, a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2024
A recent planning application at Dormers was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use of land for the siting of 5no Shepherds Huts to be used as holiday lets including facilitating operational development comprising of the construction of a woodchip parking area and internal track, relocation of front gates.
Dormers valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,047,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Dormers outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed demolition of existing garage and hen house and construction of new home office and games room.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2003Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DW: £800,000 (2024–2021).
High Bank House Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Mar 2024
Little Paddock Farm Bungalow Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Aug 2022
Spindlewood House Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold May 2022
Summer Cottage Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2022
Little Paddocks Farm Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold May 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Free valuation