Get started346 Canterbury Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 17.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
346 Canterbury Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2025
346 Canterbury Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 346 Canterbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,130
Street avg £2,428
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

9 May 2018Most recent
£475,000
+18.8%over 2 years21 December 2015
£399,950
+98.0%over 14 years20 April 2001
£202,000
+35.6%over 1 year10 November 1999
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DU: £637,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TN25 4PA
Stubbs — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Downs View Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.