Get started336 Canterbury Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £637,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
336 Canterbury Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Description: To fell T11 Tulip TreeT11,Tulip Tree - To Fell, Reason for work - Dead or Dangerous, Works Approved? - , Approved Date - Compliance Status & Date - ,
336 Canterbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£637,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 336 Canterbury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,932
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2025Most recent
£637,000
+76.9%over 12 years27 July 2012
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DU: £630,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN25 4QG
Stubbs — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Downs View Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.