Get startedApple Garth is a four-bedroom detached house in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £984,000 sits 100% above the 2004 sale of £492,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Apple Garth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Apple Garth has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Construction of detached dwelling and garage
Apple Garth valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£984,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£492,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Apple Garth stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension garden room
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2004Most recent
£492,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4DF: £560,000 (2018–2013).
Park View Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Aug 2018
1 The Green Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Oct 2016
2 The Green Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Sept 2016
Oakapple Cottage Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Nov 2014
Fernlea Canterbury Road Challock Ashford
Sold Jul 2013
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN25 4AY
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB