Get started16 Tower Hill is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Tower Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 16 Tower Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
16 Tower Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,416
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£430,000
+95.5%over 16 years9 May 2006
£220,000
+144.4%over 5 years10 November 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4NT: £400,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
TA4 4SS
Tower Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.