Get started7 Tower Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£295,000
+47.5%over 12 years31 July 2009
£199,950
+48.1%over 2 years3 November 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4NT: £405,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
TA4 4JW
Tower Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.