Get started8 Tower Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £405,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Tower Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 8 Tower Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,785
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£405,000
+17.4%over 4 years2 November 2020
£345,000
+38.0%over 6 years20 May 2014
£250,000
+11.1%over 10 years22 December 2003
£225,000
+22.3%over 1 year27 September 2002
£184,000
+107.3%over 4 years24 July 1998
£88,750
+20.7%over 1 year23 May 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4NT: £400,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
TA4 4EQ
Tower Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.