Get started1 Bracken Edge is a three-bedroom detached house in West Quantoxhead, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £395,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Bracken Edge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bracken Edge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,247
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£395,000
+38.6%over 17 years5 March 2008
£285,000
+29.5%over 1 year3 November 2006
£220,000
+166.7%over 11 years15 August 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4DH: £320,000 (2025–2014).
12 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
6 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Mar 2021
11 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Feb 2019
7 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Sept 2014
5 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Nov 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TA4 4SX
Staple Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.