Get started6 Bracken Edge is a three-bedroom detached house in West Quantoxhead, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Bracken Edge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £3,496
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

30 March 2021Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4DH: £320,000 (2025–2014).
1 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Mar 2025
12 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
11 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Feb 2019
7 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Sept 2014
5 Bracken Edge West Quantoxhead Taunton
Sold Nov 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TA4 4EQ
Staple Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB