Get started12 Tower Hill is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 48), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 46.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 43.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £226,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Tower Hill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£226,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Tower Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,177
Street avg £2,692
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4NT: £405,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
25.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
TA4 4PA
Tower Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB