Get startedOrchard End is a detached house in Fivehead, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 974 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 29.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Orchard End's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Orchard End stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,983
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

25 May 2017Most recent
£270,000
+13.7%over 6 years6 July 2010
£237,500
+14.2%over 5 years3 November 2004
£208,000
+147.6%over 6 years26 October 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6PD: £400,000 (2024–2021).
2 Glendale Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Mar 2024
1 Glendale Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Feb 2023
Brading Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Aug 2021
Cornerways Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Jun 2021
3 Glendale Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA3 6PE
Butchers Hill War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Curry Mallet Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.