Get started3 Glendale is a detached house in Fivehead, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 sits 85.6% above the 2019 sale of £430,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2019 for £430,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
3 Glendale's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Installation of PV array (revised design) and erection of shed for garden and log store use (part-retrospective)
3 Glendale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Glendale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,686
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 158 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

14 June 2019Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6PD: £400,000 (2024–2021).
2 Glendale Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Mar 2024
1 Glendale Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Feb 2023
Brading Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Aug 2021
Cornerways Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Jun 2021
Quentin Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
TA3 6FE
Butchers Hill War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Curry Mallet Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB