Get started1 Crimthorne Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hatch Beauchamp, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6SW). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2024 for £415,000.
1 Crimthorne Cottages ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 1 Crimthorne Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Crimthorne Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,402
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

8 July 2024Most recent
£415,000
+40.7%over 6 years31 August 2017
£295,000
+84.4%over 13 years5 December 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6SW: £250,000 (2021–2012).
4 Crimthorne Cottages Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Apr 2021
2 Crimthorne Cottages Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Nov 2018
7 Crimthorne Cottages Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Dec 2013
Crimthorne Lodge Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Oct 2011
8 Crimthorne Cottages Hatch Beauchamp Taunton
Sold Jun 2005
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TA3 6LG
Hatch Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hatch Beauchamp Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.