Get startedKiln House is a property in Fivehead, Taunton, Taunton (TA3 6PD). It has council tax band E.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Alterations and extensions to dwelling (GR 335340 / 123134)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£423,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 7 years.
12 November 2007Most recent
£423,000
+83.9%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

20 February 2001
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA3 6PD: £400,000 (2024–2021).
2 Glendale Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Mar 2024
1 Glendale Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Feb 2023
Brading Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Aug 2021
Cornerways Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Jun 2021
3 Glendale Butchers Hill Fivehead Taunton
Sold Jun 2019
TA3 6PE
Butchers Hill War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Curry Mallet Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.