Get started9 Bevan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in May 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 293.4% above the 1997 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 45.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Bevan Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Bevan Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£962
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 May 1997Most recent
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 9UH
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB