Get started37 Bevan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 155.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £240,000.
37 Bevan Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
37 Bevan Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£240,000
+56.9%over 16 years16 June 2008
£153,000
+7.7%over 3 years12 May 2005
£142,000
+47.9%over 3 years10 May 2002
£96,000
+47.8%over 2 years30 July 1999
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 9UE
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.