Get started43 Bevan Close is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 141% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £260,000.
43 Bevan Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
43 Bevan Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 43 Bevan Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2025Most recent
£260,000
+33.3%over 6 years17 May 2019
£195,000
+11.5%over 3 years28 September 2015
£174,950
+9.4%over 8 years5 December 2006
£159,950
+33.3%over 4 years6 November 2002
£119,995
+106.9%over 5 years29 August 1997
£58,000
18 September 1995
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.