Get started4 Bevan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 21.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Bevan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

8 November 2018Most recent
£275,000
+53.6%over 12 years18 August 2006
£179,000
+141.9%over 9 years4 April 1997
£74,000
-3.9%over 8 months26 July 1996
£76,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 9UH
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.