Get started29 Bevan Close is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £260,000 in May 2023.
29 Bevan Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 29 Bevan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2023Most recent
£260,000
+52.9%over 8 years6 June 2014
£170,000
-3.4%over 10 years5 August 2003
£176,000
+122.8%over 7 years26 July 1996
£78,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.