Get started38 Bevan Close is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 155.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £245,000.
38 Bevan Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
38 Bevan Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,455
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2024Most recent
£245,000
+71.3%over 13 years5 April 2011
£143,000
-13.9%over 3 years30 November 2007
£166,000
+30.7%over 4 years28 November 2003
£127,000
+119.0%over 4 years5 March 1999
£58,000
+11.5%over 3 years21 December 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.