Get started20 Bevan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 37.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 42 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Bevan Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 August 2013Most recent
£209,950
+3.4%over 6 years14 August 2007
£203,000
+161.9%over 8 years13 August 1999
£77,500
+10.7%over 3 years19 October 1995
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 9UH
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.