Get started17 Bevan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 589 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 55.7% above the 2010 sale of £153,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Bevan Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
17 Bevan Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 November 2010Most recent
£153,500
+1.7%over 5 years28 October 2005
£151,000
+37.3%over 3 years28 March 2002
£110,000
+54.9%over 1 year28 March 2000
£71,000
+26.8%over 4 years14 August 1995
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 9UE
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.