Get started11 Bevan Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 151.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £247,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Bevan Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 11 Bevan Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,411
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£247,000
+41.1%over 5 years27 October 2017
£175,000
+16.7%over 6 years5 November 2010
£149,950
+70.4%over 9 years5 June 2001
£88,000
+60.0%over 6 years24 March 1995
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9PE: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 9UE
Mayfield Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Woolston Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.