Get started41 Blackthorn Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £210,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 41 Blackthorn Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 41 Blackthorn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Merryoak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£210,000
+81.8%over 15 years12 December 2005
£115,500
+38.3%over 3 years26 March 2002
£83,500
+131.9%over 7 years10 March 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7LS: £190,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO19 7BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Sholing Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.