Get started31 Blackthorn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 67.1% above the 2017 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 31 Blackthorn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Merryoak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£155,000
+61.5%over 10 years18 July 2007
£96,000
+88.4%over 9 years26 June 1998
£50,950
+22.8%over 1 year23 August 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7LS: £190,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO19 7JH
Closest school
0.5 km
Sholing Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.