Get started6 Langbar Close is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 7JH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 32.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Langbar Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
6 Langbar Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

21 November 2016Most recent
£188,500
+34.7%over 12 years27 February 2004
£139,950
+13.3%over 11 months25 March 2003
£123,500
+105.9%over 3 years25 June 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7JH: £260,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO19 7AZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.