Get started6 Brownlow Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1009 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
6 Brownlow Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2022
6 Brownlow Gardens has an approved extension on the planning record.
6 Brownlow Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 3 years.
£311,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 3 years.
6 Brownlow Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,317
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Replacement conservatory to rear of property.
4 March 2016Most recent
£311,000
+7.2%over 3 years8 February 2013
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BZ: £383,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SO19 7BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB