Get started28 Brownlow Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £407,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
28 Brownlow Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 28 Brownlow Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,739
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2022Most recent
£407,500
+58.6%over 7 years31 October 2014
£256,950
+14.2%over 8 years18 August 2006
£225,000
+27.8%over 7 months18 January 2006
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BZ: £375,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SO19 7BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.