Get started49 Brownlow Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2024
Price for 49 Brownlow Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
49 Brownlow Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,706
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£400,000
+44.1%over 7 years11 September 2014
£277,500
+19.4%over 8 years7 July 2006
£232,500
+205.9%over 11 years24 March 1995
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BX: £350,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO19 7BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.