Get started29 Brownlow Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 7BX). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 32.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 121 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2019 for £312,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Brownlow Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Brownlow Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £3,088
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£312,000
+30.0%over 6 years23 August 2013
£240,000
+29.7%over 3 years18 September 2009
£185,000
-22.9%over 5 years4 May 2004
£240,000
+61.1%over 3 years27 April 2001
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 7BX: £387,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO19 7BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.