Get started15 Loane Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2PF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 34.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2024
15 Loane Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kenson Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 March 2016Most recent
£200,000
+15.6%over 1 year9 September 2014
£172,950
+37.8%over 11 years7 March 2003
£125,500
+14.9%over 9 months31 May 2002
£109,250
+38.3%over 2 years12 May 2000
£79,000
+50.5%over 2 years29 September 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2PF: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 2PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Monica Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.