Get started33 Loane Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2PF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 116.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Loane Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 33 Loane Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kenson Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2025Most recent
£230,000
+94.1%over 12 years21 August 2013
£118,500
-19.9%over 3 years23 December 2009
£148,000
+13.8%over 3 years20 December 2006
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2PF: £950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 2PD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Monica Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.