Get started25 Loane Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2PF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 126.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £307,000 in December 2024. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 25 Loane Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
25 Loane Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,886
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kenson Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£307,000
+13.7%over 3 years24 September 2021
£270,000
+200.0%over 19 years23 November 2001
£90,000
+60.7%over 4 years21 November 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2PF: £950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO19 2HY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Monica Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.