Get started2a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 57% above the 2003 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2024
2a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 7 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 7 years.
2a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2003Most recent
£165,000
+89.7%over 3 years26 November 1999
£87,000
+77.6%over 3 years16 August 1996
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6RZ: £253,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO14 6SA
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.