Get started20 Clausentum Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data.
20 Clausentum Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 20 Clausentum Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 20 Clausentum Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,849
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aldi Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 9 years22 December 2015
£220,000
+50.2%over 10 years14 April 2005
£146,500
+22.1%over 3 years31 October 2001
£120,000
+105.1%over 4 years6 June 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6RZ: £248,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO14 6RQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.