Get started51 Rockstone Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £237,250 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Rockstone Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£237,250
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 51 Rockstone Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,162
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£237,250
+16.3%over 6 years28 June 2018
£204,000
+21.8%over 11 years29 September 2006
£167,500
+19.6%over 4 years12 July 2002
£140,000
+122.2%over 4 years15 August 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HZ: £215,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO14 6HP
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Juniors. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.