Get started34 Rockstone Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £227,300. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Rockstone Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 24 years.
£227,300
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 34 Rockstone Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,209
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£227,300
+26.3%over 16 years30 November 2007
£180,000
+5.9%over 1 year5 May 2006
£170,000
+65.1%over 5 years19 October 2000
£102,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6HZ: £215,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO14 6HP
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Juniors. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.