Get started6a is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 6GF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–110 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in February 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 220.9% above the 2001 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 59% below the postcode norm. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
6a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2001Most recent
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 6GF: £215,000 (2025–2020).
Archers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB