Get started33a is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 46 m² this is the 13th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £223,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 33a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,848
Street avg £3,079
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2019Most recent
£223,000
+16.8%over 4 years25 July 2014
£191,000
-0.8%over 4 years2 October 2009
£192,500
+95.4%over 11 years1 April 1998
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3TA: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Southampton NOCS — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.