Get started34 Atlantic Close is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £220,000.
34 Atlantic Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 27 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 27 years.
34 Atlantic Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

5 December 2024Most recent
£220,000
+29.5%over 22 years14 June 2002
£169,932
+41.6%over 2 years25 May 2000
£120,000
-0.8%over 8 months30 September 1999
£121,000
+45.9%over 1 year24 July 1998
£82,950
-16.6%9 March 1998
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3TA: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Southampton NOCS — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.