Get started27 Atlantic Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–124 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 117.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £167,000 in July 2025. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
27 Atlantic Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
External alterations - timber panelling replaced by render
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 29 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 27 Atlantic Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,639
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2025Most recent
£167,000
-8.2%over 7 years22 January 2018
£182,000
+25.5%over 11 years12 May 2006
£145,000
-3.3%over 2 years12 September 2003
£150,000
+78.6%over 5 years11 September 1998
£84,000
+43.7%over 2 years22 April 1996
£58,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3TA: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO14 3GB
Southampton NOCS — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.