Get started5 Atlantic Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2009. Last sale on file: £337,500 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
5 Atlantic Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,971
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£337,500
+21.6%over 6 years14 December 2015
£277,500
+58.6%over 15 years1 September 2000
£175,000
+66.7%over 3 years9 December 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3TA: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 3GP
Southampton NOCS — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.