Get started24 Atlantic Close is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 14th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 22.9% below the 2023 sale of £240,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in January 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
External alterations - timber panelling replaced by render
24 Atlantic Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 24 Atlantic Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,800
Street avg £3,081
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£240,000
+40.4%over 15 years9 July 2007
£171,000
+29.5%over 5 years31 August 2001
£132,000
+86.0%over 5 years23 May 1996
£70,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3TA: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Southampton NOCS — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.